Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are an E-Commerce Store for the territory of the Uk and Europe and are legally contracted to exclusively sell the Products we work with.

Our website address is: https://www.neesh.store.

Our Registered Office is :

International House,142 Cromwell Road, Kensington London,SW7 4EF

VAT Number :  GB314879772

Our Trading Address is :

45 The Broadwalk, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire PE19 2SG

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Send you a ” reset password” link allowing you to change your password if you forget it
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our Contact form asks for you information such as – Name and Email Address

We will use this information you provide us to communicate with you in relation to needing to speak with us once your Query has been dealt with we will delete this information from our Server within a 48 hour period.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if that you  has visited the other website.

Our site contains external links to YouTube and Vimeo how these sites use your data can be found below by clicking :

YouTube – Privacy Policy 

Vimeo Privacy Policy 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use analytics to monitor our site statistics this does not include your personal information

 How long we retain your data

We are required by HMRC to Keep your data that we our required to for 6 years

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you create an Account with us but do not purchase anything from our site we will delete your data within a 30 day period this is due to not needing to hold this Information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We get this information you provide to us by you making an account with us as well as using the contact form to speak with us

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Facebook – We use this information to talk with you on the social media platform in which once we have communicated with you the chat is deleted permanently.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting emailing info@neesh.store to request your information to be removed 

 We have a legal obligation.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your order and deliver it to you.

We may share this information with our Delivery Partners :

UPS Privacy Policy 

Fedex Privacy Policy 

 How we store your information

Your information is securely stored through this website through a 3 stage encrypted password protected server.

We keep your data  for 6 years . We will then dispose your information by erasing your data which is protected by a 2 Factor authorisation Encrypted password which gains access to the server containing the information which also has multiple server side security including brute force attempt blocking – Blocks account should wrong login details be used in to many attempts which is just one of many securities in place.

We also may use Mobile Devices to access to access and store your information due to needing to access your information such as orders when we are processing your order in which all devices used are military encrypted secured and are only accessed by persons authorised to do so.

We use physical, technical, and organizational security measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized or accidental disclosure. Despite these efforts, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Users also have a role to play in keeping their data safe. We encourage you to use a unique and hard-to-guess password for your account and to not share it with others. You should only grant access rights to people who you know and trust, and, even then, you should be careful in granting all access rights. You should monitor your account regularly. If you believe that someone has gained access to your account without your permission, please contact us immediately so that we can investigate.

Data Breach Procedures

Should we experience a data breach and your information is affected we will notify you through access that isn’t affected this may be by post however at the instance it should occur we will if serious enough that your information is affected – alert the ICO within 72 Hours  – governing body of looking after Personal Data. We will also lock our server and reset our passwords that  access your information and review our security as to why this has occurred .Also our security systems on our server will block any attempt to access the information should we discover this may happen.

If you discover you have had your data breached and we do not know / are not aware –  you must notify us immediately so that we can react and deal with the breach. In which we will also contact our payment vendor who have their own security systems in place to see if any financial information has been taken.

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@neesh.store if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

X